• Home
    • Uncategorized
    • Preliminary Findings From The Navy’s Drinking Water Testing Near NASWI Released

    Preliminary Findings From The Navy’s Drinking Water Testing Near NASWI Released

    2/1/2017 / Source: Island County Email Newsletter

    The following update is provided as part of the Navy’s ongoing drinking water testing for PFAS.

    As of January 28, 2017, the Navy has received 153 preliminary lab results from drinking water sampling at private residences in the areas surrounding both NASWI’s Ault Field and Outlying Landing Field (OLF) Coupeville properties.

    One hundred seventy-three samples have been taken and sent for testing. Of the total 153 preliminary results received, eight preliminary results are above EPA life time health advisory level established for two specific PFAS, perfluorooctane sulfonate, PFOS and perfluorooctanoic acid, PFOA.

    The Navy received 89 preliminary sample results from properties near OLF Coupeville and seven results are above the EPA life time health advisory.

    The Navy received 64 preliminary sample results from properties near Ault Field and one result is above the life time health advisory.

    The Navy has received preliminary lab results from drinking water sampling in the areas surrounding both NASWI’s Ault Field and Outlying Landing Field Coupeville properties.

    The tables below provide the status of the sampling progress. The table will be updated weekly with information received during the previous week.

    Outlying Landing Field Coupeville Received as of January 28, 2017

    Samples authorized to be collected 97
    Samples collected 97
    Preliminary results received 89
    Preliminary Results above the EPA LHA 7*
    Validated Results Received 77

    Validated Results above the EPA LHA 7*

    *One of the wells that exceeds the LHA is a shared well between two residences, thus 7 wells/8 residences are impacted near OLF.

    Ault Field Received as of January 28, 2017

    Samples authorized to be collected 76
    Samples collected 76
    Preliminary results received 64
    Preliminary Results above the EPA LHA 1
    Validated Results Received 55

    Validated Results above the EPA LHA 1

    Out of respect to residents’ privacy, test results will only be released by the Navy to the affected residents.

    The Navy is providing drinking water to the owners of affected wells as we work to validate the data. The Navy will update property owners on their validated results as they become available.

    Speculating on the cause of any positive results is inappropriate and premature until thoroughly investigated.

    The Navy continues to work directly with residents, community leaders and other federal, state and local agencies on this important national issue and will keep the community informed while respecting the privacy of individual residents.

    People in the sampling areas were notified by letter and can arrange sampling — if they haven’t already done so — by calling 360-396-1030. We encourage residents in the sampling area to have their wells sampled.

    MEDIA CONTACT 
    Mike Welding 
    Public Affairs Officer 
    NAS Whidbey 
    Office: 360-257-2962  

    Cell: 360-914-7915

    PUBLIC CONTACT

    Leslie Yuenger
    Public Affairs Officer
    Naval Facilities Engineering
    Office: 360-396-6387

    Cell: 360-340-5592

     

    Navy Drinking Water Testing
    near Naval Air Station Whidbey Island

    Project Background

    The Navy continues to investigate drinking water sources surrounding Navy Installations worldwide where perfluoroalkyl substances, aka PFAS are suspected – typically at locations with historic use of Aqueous Film Forming Foam, a highly effective, life-saving fire suppressant, which contained PFAS ingredients.

    In Navy Region Northwest, this investigation includes testing drinking water surrounding the Naval Air Station Whidbey Island (NASWI)’s Ault Field and the Outlying Landing Field at Coupeville to determine if drinking water is impacted from past releases of PFAS, which are classified by the EPA as unregulated or “emerging” contaminants and have no regulatory standards or routine water quality testing requirements.

    In May 2016, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) issued lifetime health advisory levels for two PFAS, specifically perfluorooctane sulfonate, PFOS, and perfluorooctanoic acid, PFOA, at 70 parts per trillion, individually and combined. While there are no EPA regulations for these compounds, the EPA established these lifetime health advisory levels to offer a margin of protection for all Americans throughout their life from potential adverse health effects resulting from exposure to PFOA and PFOS in drinking water.

    The testing will help the Navy determine if additional actions are needed to protect human health and the environment.

    Trackback from your site.

    Leave a Reply